Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Tina Turner

 

Albums by Tina Turner
(chronologically sorted)

1973 - Country of Tina Turner
1975 - Acid Queen
1978 - Rough
1979 - Love Explosion
1984 - Private Dancer
1985 - Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdom
1986 - Break Every Rule
1988 - Tina Live in Europe
1989 - Foreign Affair
1990 - Look Me in the Heart
1993 - What's Love Got to Do with It
1996 - Wildest Dream
1997 - Soul Kiss
1998 - Good Hearted Woman
1999 - Dues Paid, vol.1
1999 - Twenty Four Seven
2002 - Back To Back

 




Greatest Hits of Tina Turner
(unsorted)

- Goldeneye
- The best
- Simply The Best
- What's Love Got to Do With It
- Private Dancer
- We Don't Need Another Hero
- Don't Wanna Fight
- Great Spirits
- I Can't Stand The Rain
- Better Be Good To Me
- When the heartache is over
- Let's Stay Together
- I don't wanna fight
- What You Get Is What You See
- Be Tender With Me Baby
- On Silent Wings
- Proud Mary
- It Takes Two
- Steamy Windows
- Typical male
- Go
- Disco inferno
- Twenty four seven

 







Tina Turner Biography - Profile

Birth Name: Annie Mae Bullock

Birthday: November 26, 1939 

Place of birth: Brownsville, Tennessee, USA

Nationality: USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown

Height: 162 cm (5'4)

Nicknames: Queen of Rock 'n' Roll

Education / Profession: St. Luise High School, Musician

Labels: Capitol, Virgin, EMI, Alex Imports, United Artists, Pioneer, Razor&Tie

Music styles: Pop, Rock, Contemporary, R&B

Claim to fame: Proud Mary - 1971

Awards:
> Grammy Awards: 1971 (Proud Mary - Single), 1984 (Better Be Good To Me - Single), 1984 (What's Love Got To Do With It - Single),
 1985 (One Of The Living - Single), 1986 (Back Where You Started - Track), 1988 (Tina Live In Europe - Album)
> BMI Pop Awards: 1998 (Missing You)
>MTV Video Music Awards: 1985 (What's Love Got to Do With It)
> Rock-Roll Hall of Fame:1991
> American Music Awards: 1985, 1986

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint