Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Lil' Kim

 

Albums by Lil' Kim
(chronologically sorted)

1996 - Hard Core

2000 - Notorious K.I.M.

2003 - La Bella Mafia

2005 - TBD

2006 - The Naked Truth

2008 - MS. G.O.A.T.

 




Greatest Hits of Lil' Kim
(unsorted)

1 No Tim
2 Crush On You
3 Not Tonight
4 The Jump Off
5 Magic Stick
6 How Many Licks
7 Came Back For You
8 Whoa
9 Lighters Up

10 No Matter What They Say








Lil' Kim Biography - Profile

Birth name: Kimberly Denise Jones

Birthday: July 11, 1975 

Place of birth: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown

Height: 150 cm (4'11)

Nicknames: Queen Bee, Big Momma, The Lieutenant

Education / Profession: Sarah J. Hale High School, Actress, Musician

Labels: Atlantic, Big Beat, Wea International, Music Video Distributors

Music styles: Rap, Hardcore, Rap,

Claim to fame: "Hard Core" (1996)

Awards:
> Soul Awards 1997, 1998

> Teen Choice Awards 2001
> MTV Video Music Awards 2001
> My VH1 Awards 2001
> Grammy Awards 2002

How it all started: Kimberley Denise Jones a.k.a. Lil’ Kim was born on July 11, 1975. Her home was far from a picket-fence idyl – her parents divorced when she was 9 and her constant rows her father, with whom she and her brother Christopher continued to live after the separation, led to her finally landing on the streets in her teenage years.

She was spending her time living with friends, drug-dealer boyfriends or just plain out on the streets. But her rhyming talent and voice one day brought her to the attention of Christopher Wallace alias Biggie Smalls alias Notorious B.I.G. – and he became her mentor and friend both in the field of music and in personal life.

He introduced her to his protege group, Junior M.A.F.I.A., releasing the band’s only album titled Conspiracy. Its single, Playas’ Anthem, hit the rap charts big time, climbing to number one. The band was short lived however and in 1996, Lil’ Kim started working on her solo career. Her debut album, Hard Core, not only made number 2 of the Billboard’s Hot R&B/Rap Charts at its release, but also debuted at number 11 of Billboard 200 and was later certified as double platinum. One of the album’s tracks – Not Tonight – was remixed and appeared on the soundtrack for a Martin Lawrence movie, Nothing to Lose, was certified platinum and got Lil’ Kim her first Grammy award.

 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint