Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Jessica Simpson

 

Albums by Jessica Simpson
(chronologically sorted)

1999 - "Sweet Kisses"

2001 - "Irresistible"

2002 - "This Is The Remix"

2003 - In This Skin

2006 - A Public Affair

2008 - Do You Know

 

 




Greatest Hits of Jessica Simpson
(unsorted)

1 I Wanna Love You Forever
2 Irresistible
3 I Think I'm In Love
4 Where You Are
5 I Think I'm in Love With You
6 With You
7 Take My Breath Away
8 With You
9 Angels
10 Sweet Sin
11 These Boots Are Made For Walkin'
11 A Public Affair
11 You Spin Round







[]
[Real posters and photos of Jessica Simpson]
[T-Shirts & Merchandise]

[Jessica Simpson MOVIES (DVDs and Videos)]


Jessica Simpson Biography - Profile

Birth name: Jessica Ann Simpson

Birthday: July 10, 1980

Place of birth: Dallas, Texas, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Richardson, Texas

Natural hair color: Dark Blond

Eye color: Brown

Height: 160 cm (5'3)

Nicknames: ?

Education / Profession: J.J. Pearce High School Richardson, Texas / Actress, Musician

Labels: Sony, Columbia

Music styles: Pop, Contemporary, Dance

Claim to fame: Album "Sweet Kisses"

Awards:
 > Teen Choice Awards 2000, 2004

How it all started: Jessica Ann Simpson was born on July 10, 1980 as the older of two daughters of Tina Ann and Joe Truett Simpson. She was brought up in a Christian environment (her father was a minister) and at 12 started singing at her local Baptist choir. At about the same time she tried out for The Mickey Mouse Club, though unsuccessfuly.

At her high school, she was a cheerleader and acting in the local school theater club. She was heard singing at a Christian summer camp by a representative of Proclaim Records – a Christian music label – and got a record deal. She worked for three years on the album – but when it was ready, the label went bankrupt and it never got released.

This was a dream collapsing, but Jessica’s grandmother Joyce (a grateful reference to her is made in Simpson’s 2004 Christmas album, ReJoyce) came forth with the money to finance her demo record. Jessica was also given the opportunity to tour with Christian Youth Conference and consequently dropped out of high school in her senior year to focus on music (she did get her GED later on).

Her demo made its way to Tommy Mottola, head of Columbia Records, who saw (or rather heard) her potential – and they signed a deal. The result was Simpson’s debut album – Sweet Kisses, released in 1999 when Simpson was 19. The album was very successful, it was certified double platinum and its lead single, I Wanna Love You Forever, made it to number 3 in Billboard Hot 100 Songs. Still, she wasn’t the big star Mottola believed her to have the potential for – and consequently Jessica changed her more modest, Christian image to a more daring, pop-princess styled one and came out with a second album, Irresistible.

Her mega break however came when she and her husband Nick Lachey participated in a new MTV reality show, Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica. Slowly, the show gathered more and more audience and raised Simpson to superstardom.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint