Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Janet Jackson

 

Albums by Janet Jackson
(chronologically sorted)

1982 - "Janet Jackson"

1984 - "Dream Street"

1986 - "Control"

1989 - "Rhythm Nation 1814"

1993 - "Janet"

1997 - "The Velvet Rope"

2001 - "All for You"

2004 - Damita Jo

2006 - 20 Y.O.

2008 - Discipline

 

 

 

 




Greatest Hits of Janet Jackson
(unsorted)

1 What Have You Done For Me Lately?
2 Again
3 I Get Lonely
4 Nasty
5 Rhythm Nation
6 Miss You Much
7 Got 'Til It's Gone
8 Come Back to Me
9 Because of Love
10 Pleasure Principle
11 Let's Wait Awhile
12 Runaway
13 Love Will Never Do (Without You)
14 Again
15 Alright
16 Escapade
17 Feedback
18 Black Cat
19 When I Think of You
20 Go Deep
21 Control
22 If
23 All Nite (Don't Stop)
24 All For You
25 My Baby
26 Together Again
27 Just A Little While
28 Doesn't Really Matter
29 Love Me For A Little While
30 Someone To Call My Lover
31 Damita Jo
32 That's The Way Love Goes
33 With U
34 So Excited
35 Call On Me







[Janet Jackson MOVIES (DVDs and Videos)]


Janet Jackson Biography - Profile

Birth name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Birthday: May 16, 1966

Place of birth: Gary, Indiana, USA

Nationality: USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown

Height: 163 cm (5'4)

Nicknames: Dunk, Booty, Boo, J., Mama Yoke

Education / Profession:Actress, Musician, Composer, Singer

Labels: Virgin, A&M, EMI, Alex, Import, Polygram

Music styles: Club, Dance, Pop

First Release: Janet Jackson - 1982

Claim to fame: "Control" - 1986

Awards:
> Grammy Awards: 1989 (Rhythm Nation - Video), 1995 (Scream - Video), 2001 (All for you - Recording)
> BMI Pop Awards: 1999 (Together again)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 1987 (Nasty), 1988 (The Pleasure Principle), 1990 (Rhythm Nation), 1991 (Love Will Never Do Without You), 1994 (If), 1995 (Scream)
> MTV Europe Music Awards: 1997
> American Music Awards:
1988, 1990, 1991, 1999, 2002

How it all started: Janet Damita Jo Jackson was born on May 16, 1966 as the youngest of nine children in Gary, Indiana, to devout Jehova’s Witnesses parents, Katherine Esther Jackson and Joseph Walter Jackson. The family was famously musical, with The Jackson 5 already performing in nightclubs and theaters when she was still a toddler.

She herself reportedly had no desire to become a musician, much prefering a career as a race-horse jockey, however, as she later stated in an interview, it wasn’t a question, it was expected – and she first joined The Jackson 5 on stage when she was 7 on a show at MGM Casino. 

In 1976, she also got acting experience under her belt, starring with her siblings in a CBS variety show The Jacksons and appearing in various sitcoms and TV series, such as Good Times (1977), A New Kind of Family (1979–1980) or Diff’rent Strokes (1981–1982).

When she was 16, in 1982, she signed a deal with A&M arranged through her father and released her self-titled debut, which met with a positive though rather down-to-earth success, that however got her touring and performing throughout the country.

Turning 18 in 1984, she eloped contrary to the family wishes with James DeBarge – anulling the marriage less than a year later – and also published her sophomore album, Dream Street. This album’s results were lower than her debut’s, according to some comments being more of a “presence statement”.

Janet retreated to consider her next music – and decided she has to take a different path. She told her father she doesn’t want him to be her manager anymore – a step she recalls in her interviews as quite demanding – and started her long-term cooperation with producers Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis. The result of her taking things into her own hands was a different kind of album – it was Control in 1986. It was sharper, aggressive, a statement on life as well as music, and also very successful, being cited by Ms magazine as one of the musical landmarks of the past 20 years, finally winning Janet Jackson a full fledged, independent place in the world of music.

 

>

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint