Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Hilary Duff

 

Albums by Hilary Duff
(chronologically sorted)

2003 - Metamorphosis

2004 - Hilary Duff

2007 - Dignity
 

 




Greatest Hits of Hilary Duff
(unsorted)

1 Fly
2 Come Clean
3 So Yesterday
4 Why Not
5 Little Voice
6 Weird
7 Anywhere But Here
8 The Match
9 Metamorphosis
10 Where Did I Go Right
11 With Love
12 Stranger
13 Play With Fire
14 Reach Out

[Download free Mp3 music]
 
[Download music videos]
 
[Shop sheet music / Lyrics]



Hilary Duff Biography - Profile

Birth name: Hilary Ann Duff

Birthday: September 28, 1987

Place of birth: Houston, Texas, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Houston, Texas, USA

Natural hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Height: 163 cm (5' 4")

Nicknames: Hil, Juicy

Education / Profession: Actress, Musician

Labels: Walt Disney, Hollywood, Buena Vista, Wea

Music styles: Pop, Rock

Claim to fame: Disney Channel (Lizzie McGuire) > Metamorphosis (album) 2003

Awards:
> Young Artist Award (1999)
> Young Artist Awards (2004)
> Kids Choice Awards(2005)

How it all started: Hilary Ann Erhard Duff was born on September 28, 1987 in Houston, Texas to Susan Colleen and Robert as their second child. Her mother encouraged her and her older sister, Haylie, to take acting classes and they both gravitated towards the stage pretty early, getting roles in various local theater shows and touring with the Cechetti Ballet at the age of 6 and 8 respectively. The sisters were rather enthusiastic about the possibilities life had to offer in this direction and they and their mother relocated to California, their father staying in Texas to keep the family business running.

Through actively auditioning and working, the sisters were cast in various commercials, Hilary first appeared in a movie as an uncredited appearance in Hallmark’s True Women in 1997 and in Playing By Heart in 1998. Her first big role came in 1998 in Casper Meets Wendy where she played the animated ghost’s human witch friend, Wendy. The film didn’t meet with very cheerful critics, but her next role in the 1999 The Soul Collector got her a Young Artists Award.

In 2000, she was cast in an NBC pilot sitcom, Daddio. Before the show airing however, Hilary was dropped out of the cast and considered giving up on acting. But listening to her manager and her mother’s supportive urging, merely a week later she auditioned for the Lizzie McGuire TV series – and got the lead role.

The series was a big time success on Disney Channel with over 2 million viewers watching every episode, and brought Hilary fame and recognition. The series having finished, Hilary appeared in more movies, e.g. Disney Channel’s big hit Cadet Kelly (2002) where she played the lead character, or an independent movie Human Nature (also 2002) where she played Patricia Arquette’s younger self.

Being already popular as an actress, she also started attracting attention as a singer, providing a cover version of I Can’t Wait for the Lizzie McGuire soundtrack, and the song The Tiki Tiki Tiki Room for a DisneyMania compilation CD in 2002. After further proving her strengths on a Christmas collection Santa Claus Lane (2002) where she also sings a duet with Haylie and other artists (the album was certified gold and peaked at No. 154 of the US Billboard 200), she published her first full length studio album, Metamorphosis, in 2003. The album, with its most successful single, So Yesterday, became an international hit, sealing her name not only as an actress, but also as a singer.


 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint