Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Gwen Stefani

 

Albums by Gwen Stefani
(chronologically sorted)

2004 - Love.Angel.Music.Baby

2006 - The Sweet Escape

2007 - Profile

 

 




Greatest Hits of Gwen Stefani
(unsorted)

1 Hollaback Girl
2 Let me blow your mind
3 Rich girl
4 What you waiting for
5 Cool
6 The Sweet Escape
7 Wind It Up
8 4 In The Morning
9 Crash









[Gwen Stefani ringbones and pictures for your mobile phone!]


Gwen Stefani Biography - Profile

Birth name: Gwendolyn Renee Stefani

Birthday: October 3, 1969

Place of birth: Anaheim, California, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Anaheim, California, USA

Natural hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Height: 168 cm (5'6)

Nicknames: Sunshine, G-Loc

Education / Profession: Actress Musician, Singer

Labels: Universal, Interscope

Music styles: Dance, Pop, Rock, Club, Alternative, Indie

First released record: No Doubt - 1992

Claim to fame: "Tragic Kingdoom." 1995 (No Doubt)

Awards:
> MTV Video Music Awards (2004, 2005)
> Teen Choice Awards (2004)
> California Music Awards (2004)
> Grammy Awards (2003, 2004)
> Nickelodeon's Kids Choice Awards (2003)
> MTV Awards (1997, 2002)
> American Music Awards: 2005

How it all started: Gwen Renee Stefani was born on October 3, 1969 in Fullerton, California as the second of four children of Dennis and Patti (née Flynn) Stefani. She was named after a stewardess in the 1968 novel Airport. Her parents were Roman Catholics and fans of folk music. The younger Gwen’s musical tastes included The Sound of Music and Evita, she even made a demo tape for her father which earned her singing lessons, but the true musical epiphany came to Gwen when she was 17 and fell for the ska records by Madness and The Selecter her older brother Eric introduced her to.
In 1986 he invited her to sing back vocals for a ska band he was starting, called No Doubt. The result was good and Gwen became a stable part of the group as a co-vocalist with her brother Eric Stefani, his friend John Spence the lead singer and keyboardist Tony Kanal who joined the band later and with whom she became romantically involved for many years.
In 1987, John Spence committed suicide and things looked rather grim. No Doubt however remained together, Gwen Stefani became lead singer and the group went on appearing at local gigs and shows.

Finally, in 1991 they were signed by Interscope and released a self-titled debut in 1992. Ska was not the main wave though in these days of grunge, and Interscope were not amused. They refused to finance the promoting tour for the album and No Doubt were forced to fall on their finances and self-produce their next album, The Beacon Street Collection in 1994. Interscope were friends again, but the ground was shaking somewhat for No Doubt – Eric Stefani left the group to become an animator for The Simpsons, and Gwen and Tony Kanal broke up. What might seem a good scenario for No Doubt to end in semi-obscurity nevertheless proved a source of inspiration – the tensions and disappointments found their vent in the group’s third album, Tragic Kingdom, and the world was listening.

The band continued in their international popularity and published two more albums, Return of Saturn in 2000 and Rock Steady in 2001.
The group announced taking a break after the last album and Gwen considered trying out a solo project, having already enjoyed success in a couple of outside projects, such as being the voice in Moby’s Southside or joining with rapper Eve in the acclaimed Let Me Blow Your Mind song. The first idea was to make it „fast and easy“, such ideas never sticking though, this became a much bigger project involving names such as Gwen’s friend Linda Perry (remember the big voice of 4 Non Blondes?), Dr. Dre, Jimmy Jam, Nellee Hooper and many others. The result was Love.Angel.Music.Baby and her success in both music and fashion continued to bloom.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

 

 

© Copyright by Michael Janik - Webdesign. All rights reserved!
 






Imprint