Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Fergie

 

Albums by Fergie
(chronologically sorted)

2006 The Duchess

 

 




Greatest Hits of Fergie
(unsorted)

1 Fergalicious
2 London Bridge
3 Big Girls Don't Cry
4 Clumsy
5 Glamorous








Fergie Biography - Profile

Birth name: Stacy Ann Ferguson

Birthday: March 27, 1975 

Place of birth: Hacienda Heights, CA, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in:  Whittier, California, USA

Natural hair color: Blond

Eye color: Blue

Height: 5.3 (160 cm)

Nicknames: Stace, Fergie, The Dutchess

Education / Profession: Songwriter, Actress, Musician

Labels: Will.I.Am Music Group/A&M Records

Music styles: R&B, Pop-Rap, Urban

First released record: "1996: Wild Orchid" (June, 2005)

Claim to fame: Kids' television series Kids Incorporated in the 80s,
As a musician: "At Night I Pray" (1996 with the Group Wild Orchid)

Awards:
>
American Music Awards 2007 (Favorite Female Artist)
> MTV Video Music Awards 2007 (Female Artist of the Year)

How it all started: Stacy Ann Ferguson was born on March 27, 1975 in Whittier, California, to Terri and Pat Ferguson, catholic school teachers of Irish, Scottish, Mexican and Native American descent. Fergie was a straight A student, spelling bee champion, cheerleader and a girl scout and to top that up, her mother got her an agent through her dance school and Fergie landed a voiceover for Sally in several Peanuts cartoons and since 1984 till 1989 spent her summers performing in Kids Incorporated TV show.

In 1991, with her fellow star from Kids Incorporated Renée Sands and Stefanie Ridel, they formed a band called Wild Orchid. Together they released two albums. Their record label however refused to publish their third, already finished album, and Fergie left the band soon afterwards.

What followed was admittedly not an easy time for Fergie, however she met up with will.i.am from the Black Eyed Peas who invited her to try out for a song Shut Up for their new album, Elephunk. It worked both musically and personally and she recorded five more songs for the album. Shortly after the release of Elephunk, she was officially invited to permanently join the group. In 2006, she released her first solo album, but she remains firmly part of Black Eyed Peas.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint