Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Eve

 

Albums by Eve
(chronologically sorted)

1999 - Let There Be Eve...Ruff Ryder's First Lady

2001 - Scorpion

2002 - Eve-Olution

2007 - Here I Am




Greatest Hits of Eve
(unsorted)

1 Gotta Man
2 Who's That Girl?
3 Love Is Blind
4 Hey Ya All
5 Gansta Lovin'
6 You ain't Getting None
7 Satisfaction
8 Let Me Blow Ya Mind
9 Riser
10 Neckbones







Eve Biography - Profile

Birth name: Eve Jihan Jeffers

Birthday: November 10, 1978 

Place of birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Dark Brown

Height: 170 cm (5'7)

Nicknames: Eve of Destruction

Education / Profession: Actress, Musician

Labels: Interscope, Universal, MCA

Music styles: Rap, Hip Hop, Pop

Claim to fame: Album (1999)

Awards:
> BET Music Awards: 2001
> Grammy Awards: 2001 (Let me blow ya mind - Rap/Sung Collaboration)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 2001 (Let me blow ya mind)

How it all started: Eve Jihan Jeffers was born on November 10, 1979 in Philadelphia, USA. Her parents separated when she was 12 and she was raised by her mother and grandmother. She was a strange mix of school talent, winning awards for her poems, shorts stories and plays as early as from third grade, and a bad girl with delinquent tendencies.

In early teens, she was part of a girls-only vocal group and received the hint she might go into rapping. She assumed the name of Gangsta and started a duo called EDGP (pronounced Egypt). The duo broke fairly soon and Eve assumed another stage name, Eve of Destruction, and went solo, performing in local talent shows, clubs and battles – not such an easy feat for a female on the Philadelphia rap scene at the time.

Her big time came when her friends helped her by tricking Aftermath’s Dr. Dre into hearing Eve’s rapping. He thought he was coming to a meeting, but ended up on an audition. Tricks or none, he was pleased though and called Eve the next day to take her to L.A. and sign a year-long contract with Aftermath. He helped her record a three-song demo (one of the songs made its way into Bulworth soundtrack), however before she started working on her album, her contract expired.

Fortunately, she chanced a meeting with the then rising star DMX and they befriended each other, and after Eve passed a battle against MCs such as Infa Red and Drag-On, she was signed under his Ruff Ryders label – being the only female in the all-boys gang. She continued to build her name by appearing in the label’s Ryde or Die, Vol. 1 (her song What Ya Want was even released as a single and hit number 1 in the R&B Top Ten), The Roots‘ song You Got Me or Blackstreet and Janet Jackson duet Girlfriend/Boyfriend. When finally her debut album Let There Be Eve ... Ruff Ryder’s First Lady appeared, featuring guest appearances by DMX and Missy Elliot, it immediately hit number one in the Billboard’s Top 200 and sold almost 2 million copies.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint