Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Enya

 

Albums by Enya
(chronologically sorted)

1987 - The Celts

1988 - Watermark

1991 - Shepherd Moons

1995 - Frog Prince

1995 - The Memory of Trees

2000 - A Day Without Rain

2008 - And Winter Came

2005 - Amarantine

 

 

 


Greatest Hits of Enya
(unsorted)

1 Only Time
2 May It Be
3 Orinoco Flow
4 Caribbean Blue
5 Book Of Days
6 Watermark
7 Anywhere Is
8 Wild Child
9 Storms In Africa
10 A Day Without Rain
11 Boadicea
12 China Roses
13 The Celts
14 Shepherd Moons
15 The Memory Of Trees
16 Someone Said Goodbye
17 Amarantine

 






Enya Biography - Profile

Birth name: Eithne Ní Bhraonáin

Birthday: May 17, 1961

Place of birth: Gweedore, Donegal, Ireland

Nationality: Irish

Raised in: Gweedore, Donegal, Ireland

Natural hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Height: 157 cm (5'2)

Nicknames: The Silver Lady

Education / Profession: Musician 

Labels: Reprise, Atlantic, WEA/Warner, Alex

Music styles: New Age, Celtic

First released record: Album: The Celts (1987)

Claim to fame: Album: Watermark, Song: Orinoco Flow (1988)

Awards:
> Grammy Awards: 1993, 1997, 2002, 2006

How it all started: Enya, or Eithne Patricia Ní Bhraonáin, was born on May 17, 1961 in Gweedor, county Donnegal, north-western Ireland, as the middle of 9 sibblings. Her family was very musical – father a musician, mother taught music at Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobair, and some of her sibblings and uncles started up a band called An Clann As Dobhar in 1968, changing their name to Clannad in the 70s. She joined them briefly in the 1980s but when the group’s producer Nicky Ryan left, she went along to start her solo career. 

She moved in with Nicky Ryan and his wife Roma Ryan, who reportedly became something close to her second parents – also in music, Nicky Ryan being her producer and his wife Roma writing her lyrics – and gave piano lessons to get some money coming while working on her stuff in a recording studio she formed in a shed.

She was encouraged to write film music – and some of her songs appeared on the soundtrack to a 1984 movie, The Frog Prince. In 1986 she signed a contract for providing music to a BBC documentary The Celts. She published the songs on her first album in 1987 which however went relatively unnoticed. Her real breakthrough came in 1988 with the album Watermark containing the playful Orinoco Flow, topping the UK and some European charts and selling an impressive 8 million copies.

Her music continued to be recognized and loved since, and in agreement with her initial focus, used in many films such as Green Card, Far and Away, The Age of Innocence, Lord of the Rings and others. It is a rather well known, yet notable fact that she really creates almost all the music and instruments in her songs herself – the instruments on a synthesizer, the choruses by singing the individual parts and layering them over as much as 80 times to achieve that characteristic Enya sound.



 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint