Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




David Bowie

 

Albums by David Bowie
(chronologically sorted)
 

1966 - David Bowie
1969 - Starting Point
1970 - The Man Who Sold The World
1971 - Hunky Dory
1972 - The Rise & Fall Of Ziggy Stardust
1973 - Pin-Up
1974 - Diamond Dog
1975 - Young American
1976 - Station To Station
1977 - Low
1977 - Hero
1978 - Prokofiev's Peter And The Wolf
1978 - Stag
1979 - Lodger
1980 - Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)
1982 - Christiane F. Wir Kinder (Original Soundtrack)
1983 - Let's Dance
1983 - Golden Year
1984 - Tonight
1987 - Never Let Me Down
1991 - Early On (1964-1969)
1993 - Black Tie White Noise
1995 - Outside
1995 - The Buddha of Suburbia
1997 - Earthling
1999 - Hours
2001 - All Saints: Collected Instrumentals
2002 - Heathen
2003 - Reality
2004 - Inside Bowie And The Spiders
2008 - Changestwobowie
 




Greatest Hits of David Bowie
(unsorted)

1 Rebel Rebel
2 Sound And Vision
3 China Girl
4 Changes
5 Jean Genie
6 Fashion
7 Blue Jean
8 Let's Dance
9 Modern Love
10 Suffragette City
11 Heroes
12 Warszawa
13 Moss Garden
14 Beauty And The Beast
15 Ziggy Stardust
16 Art Decade
17 Tvc15
18 Starman
19 Sense Of Doubt
20 Boys Keep Swinging
21 Space Oddity
22 Moonage Daydream
23 Golden years
24 The Man Who Sold The World
25 Ashes To Ashes
26 John, I Am Only Dancing
27 Five Years
28 Life On Mars
29 Rock'n Roll Suicide
30 Fame
31 Young Americans
32 Soul Love
33 Star
34 Fashion
35 It Ain't Easy






 


David Bowie Biography - Profile

Birth name: David Robert Hayward-Jones

Birthday: January 8, 1947 

Place of birth: Brixton, England

Nationality: English

Raised in: Bromley, Kent, England

Natural hair color: Blond

Eye color: Blue

Height:178 cm (5'10)

Nicknames: Thin White Duke, Ziggy Stardust

Education / Profession: Bromley Technical High School, London, England/  Actor, Writer, Musician, Producer

Labels: Virgin, EMI, RCA, Rykodisc, Deram, Sony, Atlantic

Music styles: Experimental, Rock, Soul, Punk, Pop/Rock, Hard Rock

Claim to fame: Ziggy Stardust - 1974

Awards:
> Grammy Awards: 1984, 2006
> BMI Pop Awards: 1999 (Heroes)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 1984 (China Girl); 1986 (Dancing in the Streets)
> Rock-Roll Hall of Fame:1996
> Q Awards: 1995

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint