Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Ciara

 

Albums by Ciara
(chronologically sorted)

2004 - Goodies

2006 - The Evolution

2007 - Like A Boy

 




Greatest Hits of Ciara
(unsorted)

1 Goodies
2 Thug Style
3 1, 2 Step
4 Oh
5 Promise
6 Like A Boy
7 Get Up
8 Can't Leave 'Em Alone








Ciara Biography - Profile

Birth name: Ciara Princess Harris  

Birthday: October 25, 1985

Place of birth: Austin, Texas, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Nevada, Germany > Arizona > California > Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Black

Height: 177 cm (5'9)

Nicknames: ?

Education / Profession: Riverdale High School, Singer

Labels: Sho’Nuff, La Face Records

Music styles: Modern, R&B, Rap

First released record: "Goodies"  - 2004

Claim to fame: Goodies" 2004

Awards:
> Soul Train Music Award 2005
>
MTV VMA 2005
> Grammy Awards 2006

How it all started: Ciara Harris (Ciara pronounces as "Sierra") was born on October 25, 1985 as the only daughter to the military household of Carlton (army) and Jackie (air force) Harris. Due to the migrant nature of her parents' army careers, she moved about quite a lot when young - born in Austin, Texas, she was growing up in Germany, New York, California and Nevada before finally settling down in Atlanta.

Initially she thought about modelling as a career but towards the end of her high school, watching Destiny's Child performing on TV, she decided this is what she wanted to do - be a professional singer - and unlike so many others merely keeping the unfulfilled dream, she set about to actually make it come true. With a determination not commonly associated with her age, she wrote down her goals on a piece of paper and decided to go for it full steam. Allegedly, she dropped everything not associated with singing career, even broke up with her boyfriend, and briefly joined a girl group Hearsay.

Soon however she realized it was a solo career that attracted her and keeping her original optimism and determination for a bright future, as she puts it: "I was like, 'I don't know about y'all, but I'm about to do something good with myself.'" she kept working, writing songs and finally meeting her "musical soul mate" Jazze Pha who signed her into his Sho' Nuff label. Through him, she released her first "crunk & B" styled single (crunk = crazy and funk), and consequently same-titled album, Goodies - which started up her fame.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint