Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Christina Aguilera

 

Albums by Christina Aguilera
(chronologically sorted)

1999 - "Christina Aguilera"

2000 - "Mi Reflejo"

2000 - "My Kind Of Christmas"

2001 - "Just Be Free"

2002 - "Stripped"

2006 - "Back to Basics"

 

 

 




Greatest Hits of Christina Aguilera
(unsorted)

1 What A Girl Wants
2 Come On Over (All I Want Is You)
3 I Turn To You
4 Genie In A Bottle
5 Christmas Song Reflection

6 Dirty
7 Beautiful
8 Fighter
9 The Voice Within
10 Can't Hold Us Down
11 Walk Away
12 Cruz
13 I Am OK
14 Soar
15 Infatuation
16 Impossible
17 Underappreciated
18 I Turn To You
19 Loving Me For Me
20 Hurt
21 Candyman
22 Ain't No Other Man
23 The Voice Within
24 Car Wash
 

[Download free Mp3 music]
 
[Download music videos]
 
[Shop sheet music / Lyrics]


[]
[Real posters and photos of Christina Aguilera]
[T-Shirts & Merchandise]

[Christina Aguilera MOVIES (DVDs and Videos)]


Christina Aguilera Biography - Profile

Birth name: Christina Maria Aguilera

Birthday: December 18, 1980 

Place of birth: Staten Island, NY, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Natural hair color: Blond

Eye color: Blue

Height: 160 cm (5'3)

Nicknames: Chrissy, X-Tina

Education / Profession: High School/ Actress, Musician

Labels: BMG International, RCA, Ckromie Dreams, Universal International

Music styles: Teen Pop, Adult Contemporary, Dance-Pop

Claim to fame: "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Awards:
>
Grammy Awards: 1999 (Best new artist), 2006 (Best Female Pop Vocal Performance)
> BMI Pop Awards: 2000 (Geni in the bottle), 2001 (What a girl wants)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 2001 (Lady Marmelade)
> ALMA Awards: 2000 (Achievement, Genie in a bottle), 2002 (Lady Marmelade)
> Juno Awards: 2004 (Fighter)
> MTV Asia Awards: 2004
> MTV European Music Awards: 2006

How it all started: Christina Maria Aguilera was born on December 18, 1980 in Staten Island, New York, as the first of two daughters to a US Army Sergeant Fausto Wagner Xavier Aguilera, originally from Ecuador, and Spanish language teacher Shelly Loraine Fidler. When she was seven, her parents divorced and she moved to live with her younger sister Rachel and her mother to her Irish grandmother's home in a Pittsburgh suburbs.

When she was eight, she was already performing in local talent shows and competitions, earning jealousy and attacks from her peers which eventually forced the family to move to Wexford. Her enjoyment of singing unabated however, Aguilera appeared in 1990 on Star Search, she was singing The Star-Spangled Banner before hockey, football and baseball matches, but it was in 1993 that she got her first major breakthrough. Along with Justin Timberlake, Britney Spears and others, who were, just like her, only beginning their stellar careers then, she got to appear in Disney's The New Mickey Mouse Club.

In 1994, she officially recorded her first song, All I Wanna Do with Japanese singer Keizo Nakanishi - the song was a success and a tour of Japan followed. In 1998, her strong performance of Whitney Houston's Run to You landed her a contract for the song Reflection for the new Disney movie Mulan - the song was nominated for Golden Globe Award as the Best Original Song.

The success led to Christina Aguilera's first self-titled album, which was released in 1999. And she's remained topping the hitlists ever since.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint