Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Cher

 

Albums by Cher
(chronologically sorted)

1965 - All I Really Want To Do
1968 - With Love
1971 - Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
1972 - Foxy Lady
1973 - Half Breed
1974 - Dark Lady
1974 - Bittersweet White Light
1975 - Star
1976 - I'd Rather Believe In You
1977 - Cherished
1978 - This is Cher
1979 - Take Me Home
1980 - Prisoner
1982 - I Paralyze
1987 - Cher
1989 - Outrageous
1989 - Heart of Stone
1990 - Ugly Duckling
1991 - Love Hurts
1996 - The Casablanca Year
1996 - It's A Man's World
1998 - Believe
1999 - Black Rose
2000 - Way of Love (The Cher Collection)
2001 - Holdin' Out For Love
2002 - Living Proof
2003 - Live: The Farewell Tour




Greatest Hits of Cher
(unsorted)

1 This Is A Song For The Lonely
2 All I Really Want To Do
3 If I Could Turn Back Time
4 Take Me Home
5 Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
6 Believe
7 Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)
8 Just Like Jesse James
9 Way Of Love
10 Dark Lady
11 Half-Breed
12 We All Sleep Alone
13 Living In A House Divide
14 You Better Sit Down Kid
15 I Found Someone
16 Train Of Thought
17 Don't Hide Your Love
18 Heart Of Stone
19 Walking In Memphis
20 Strong Enough
21 The Music's No Good Without You
22 The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss)
23 Love And Understanding
24 Dark Lady






 

[Cher Ringtones and pictures for your mobile phone!]


Cher Biography - Profile

Birth name: Cherylin Sarkisian La Piere

Birthday: May 20, 1946 

Place of birth: El Centro, California, USA

Nationality: USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown

Height: 173 cm (5'8)

Education / Profession: Acting/ Actress, Musician, Producer

Labels: Warner Brothers, MCA, Wea INternational, Geffen, United Artists

Music styles: Pop, Rock, Folk

Claim to fame: Show "The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour" (1971-1974)

Awards:
> Oscar: 1987

How it all started: Cherilyn Sarkisian was born on May 20, 1946 in El Centro to John Sarkisian and Georgia Holt. Her parents’ descent – her father was an Iranian-Armenian refugee, her mother’s forefathers have been Cherokee, English and French – combined in her to most exotic advantage. There the combining ended however since they divorced while Cher was very young and she was raised primarily by her mother. Her mother’s financial difficulties forced her to relinquish Cher for a time into foster care, but they re-united later on.

After years of undiagnosed dyslexia, Cher left school when she was 16 and started making her way in the world of showbusiness.

She met singer and promoter Sonny Bono with whom she became friends, then lovers, then married couple, and he started helping her carreer, getting her opportunities as session singer. With him, she also released her first unsuccessful solo single, Ringo, I Love You, under the pseudonym of Bonnie Jo Mason in 1964.

After first attempt as Ceasar and Cleo, they formed a famous singing duo in 1965 called Sonny and Cher, releasing their album Look at Us which included a smash-hit single I Got You Babe that scored number one in Billboard Hot 100. Subsequently they released several successful albums and appeared in many TV shows, Cher gradually overcoming her stage fright and claiming the position of the outspoken, quipping, sharp half of the team. Under the guidance and with the help of Sonny, Cher also continued to publish solo albums, her debut All I Really Want to Do reached number 16 on the Billboard 200 chart.

With the end of the 60s, the music scene shifted and the Sonny and Cher style was no longer considered so cool. Sonny however got the couple a Las Vegas contract, playing on their strength of both singers and talk-show duo. As their success slowly grew, they were spotted by talent scouts which led to a 1970 TV special, The Sonny and Cher Nitty Gritty Hour, and in 1971 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour. 

The couple split up in 1974, but Cher continued rising in her success as the star we know her.



 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site