Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Brandy

 

Albums by Brandy
(chronologically sorted)

1994 - "Brandy"

1998 - "Never Say Never"

1999 - "Star Profile"

2002 - "Full Moon"

2008 - "B.O."

2008 - "Human"

 

 

 




Greatest Hits of Brandy
(unsorted)

1 Brokenhearted
2 I Wanna Be Down
3 Have You Ever
4 Baby
5 Almost Doesn't Count
6 What About Us?
7 Angel In Disguise
8 Best Friend
9 Full Moon
10 Afrodisiac
11 Talk About Our Love
12 Should I Go
13 I Tried
14 Who Is She To You
15 Who I Am
16 Finally
17 Focus
18 Saddidy








Brandy Biography - Profile

Birth name: Brandy Rayana Norwood

Birthday: February 11, 1979 

Place of birth: McComb, Mississipi, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: California

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown 

Height: 170 cm (5'7)

Nicknames: B Rocka

Education / Profession: Pepperdine University, Malibu, California / Actress, Musician, Model, Producer

Labels: Atlantic, Wea International, Arista

Music styles: Club, Dance, Urban, Pop

First released record: 1994 - Brandy

Claim to fame: Baby, I Wanna Be Down

Awards:
> BMI Awards: 1999  (The Boy is mine), 2000 (Almost doesn't count), 2000 (The Boy is mine)
> Grammy Awards: 1998 - (The Boy is mine)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 1998 (The Boy Is Mine)
>
World Music Awards 1996

How it all started: Brandy Rayana Norwood was born on February 11, 1979 in McComb, Mississippi, as the daughter of pastor Willie Norwood Sr. and Sonja Norwood. She sang a lot since a small child, mostly in the church, mostly as the lead singer. And after seeing Whitney Houston’s video How Will I Know, she decided she wants to make singing her career.

She sang in many local youth ensembles, when 11, she started to get work as a backup singer, performing in shows such as Rhythm and Jam, Showtime at the Appollo etc. After performing at an Atlantic Records party (she was 14 and the year was 1993), she got herself a very own recording deal.

The result saw the light of day the following year in 1995 and was simply self-titled Brandy. Its main hits, I Wanna Be Down and Baby made sure it sold over four million copies, and a star called Brandy was born.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint