Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Bjork

 

Albums by Bjork
(chronologically sorted)

1977 - Bjork
1993 - Debut
1995 - Post
1997 - Telegram
1997 - Homogenic
2000 - Selmasongs: Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack Dancer in the Dark
2001 - Vespertine
2003 - Gling-Glo
2004 - Medulla
2004 - Gudmunsdottir
2005 - Army Of Me: Covers And Remixes
2005 - Drawing Restraint 9
2007 - Volta
2008 - Innocence Deluxe

 

 




Greatest Hits of Bjork
(unsorted)

1 Big Time Sensuality
2 Human Behavior
3 Hidden Place
4 Pagan Poetry
5 Army Of Me
6 My Spin
7 Unravel
8 Isobel
9 All Is Full Of Love
10 Bachelorette
11 Joga
12 Play Dead
13 Hunter
14 Venus As A Boy
15 Isobel
16 Hyperbalad
17 Hidden Place
18 It's Oh So Quiet
19 Triumph Of The Heart








Bjork Biography - Profile

Birth name: Björk Gudmundsdottir

Birthday: 21/Nov/1965

Place of birth: Reykjavik, Iceland

Raised in: Reykjavik, Iceland

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Green

Height: 163 cm (5'4)

Nicknames: BJ

Education / Profession: Reykjaviks Music School, Actress, Singer

Labels: One Little Indian, Elektra, Import, Wea International, Falikinn, Polygram

Music styles: Electronica, Dance, Musical, Club, Dance, Alternative Pop, Rock

Claim to fame: Debut - 1993

Awards:
> Brit Awards: 1994, 1996, 1998

> MTV Video Music Awards: 1996 (It's Oh So Quiet), 1998 (Bachelorette), 2000 (All Is Full Of Love)
> MTV Europe Music Awards: 1995
> Q-Awards: 2005

How it all started: Björk Gudmundsdottir was born on November 21, 1965 in Reykjavik, Iceland to electrician Gudmundur Gunnarsson and Hildur Hauksdottir. Her parents divorced before she reached her second birthday and she, her seven brothers and sisters and her mother moved to a hippie community where she grew up.

Björk studied piano and flute at Reykjavik’s musical college since she was 6 and at the age of 10, with radio representatives being present at her school show where she sang I Love to Love, she was asked to make a record with Icelandic record company Falkinn. The album, simply called Björk, was released in 1977 when Björk was 11, turning her into a local child star – and her school into a nuisance of teasing.

She appeared on the music stage again in 1979 with the arrival of punk on the Icelandic soil, shaved off her eyebrows and started to play drums in a girl feminist band Spit and Snot. She went through several bands till 1986, namely Exodus, Jam 80, Tappi Tikkarass and KUKL. These bands were popular in Iceland but all members had to have their everyday full-time jobs to make a living – Björk made hers in a fish factory and a Coke bottling plant.

After the split-up of KUKL, Björk joined a new-formed band, Sykurmolarnir (later anglicizing their name to The Sugarcubes – a literal translation) consisting of several ex-KUKLs and her first husband Thor Eldon who fathered her son Sindri. The Sugarcubes made their international breakthrough in 1986 with a song called Birthday (originally Ammaeli) which became the first Icelandic song to hit the charts outside Iceland. Several albums later, the band split up in 1993. The same year, Björk released her first (adult) solo album – Debut, which started her fascinating solo career as we all know it.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site
 

© Copyright by Michael Janik - Webdesign. All rights reserved!
 




Imprint