Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Beyonce Knowles

 

Albums by Beyonce Knowles
(chronologically sorted)

2003 - Dangerously in love

2006 - Check on it

2006 - B' Day

2008 - Dangerously In Love

2008 - I Am Sasha Fierce


 




Greatest Hits of Beyonce Knowles
(unsorted)

1 Dangerously In Love
2 Naughty Girl
3 Crazy In Love
4 Me, Myself And I
5 Work It Out
6 Baby Boy
7 Listen
8 Kitty Kat
9 Irreplaceable
10 Green Light
11 Get Me Bodied
12 Beautiful Liar
13 Be With You
14 Upgrade You
15 Ring The Alarm
16 Deja Vu
17 Check On It
 






[Shop sheet music / Lyrics]


[]
[]
[]

[]

 


Beyonce Knowles Biography - Profile

Birth name: Beyonce Giselle Knowles

Birthday: September 4, 1981 

Place of birth: Houston, Texas, USA

Raised in: Houston, Texas, USA

Nationality: USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown 

Height: 5'6 (168 cm)

Nicknames: JuJu, Mothe, Bee, Foxxy Cleopatra

Education / Profession: Actor, Musician, Model

Labels: Sony (Columbia Records)

Music styles: Club, Dance, Urban, Pop

First released record: 2002 - Work it out (Destiny's Child - No, No, No - 1997)

Claim to fame: Destinys Child - Survivor

Awards:
> Brit Awards 2004
> Grammy Awards: 2004, 2006 (Best Contemporary R&B Album - B'Day)
> MTV European Music Awards: 2003
> MTV Awards: 2003
> MTV Music Video Awards: 2004, 2006, 2007
> American Music Awards: 2007

How it all started: Beyoncé (rhyme with fiancé) Giselle Knowles was born on September 4, 1981 in Houston, USA to the family of medical-equipment salesman Matthew Knowles and costume designer and hair stylist Tina Beyoncé.

Showing strong inclination towards music and dancing since childhood, she had her first public break at a school show where she sang John Lennon’s Imagine, and her oficial career began as early as at the age of 8, when she auditioned for a girls‘ group. She, her friend Kelly Rowland and LaTavia Roberson were placed in a group of six called Girl’s Tyme.

Girl’s Tyme (who changed their name to Destiny’s child in 1993, inspired by the Book if Isaiah, and reduced their number to four in 1995) attracted the attention of R&B producer Arne Frager, who got the group into a big time national talent show, Star Search, which however they did not win.

Despite the setback, the group focused on their future even more and with Beyoncé’s father giving up his career to become their full time manager and her mother designing their costumes, continued to perform and audition till they were finally signed by Columbia Records in 1997. That was the year which saw them record their single Killing Time which made it into Men In Black soundtrack.

A year after that, the Destiny’s Child released a highly successful self-titled debut album, and truly making their breakthrough with their second album The Writing’s on the Wall of 1999.

In 2000, the group had to weather some changes with LeToya Luckett and LaTavia Roberson leaving and Michelle Williams and Farrah Franklin joining in.

Beyoncé’s solo career went alongside that of Destiny’s child, in 2001 she appeared in a major role of Carmen: A Hip Hopera, film produced by MTV, in 2002 co-starred in Austin Powers in Goldmember and recorded her first solo song, Work It Out, for the soundtrack.


 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint