Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Avril Lavigne

 

Albums by Avril Lavigne
(chronologically sorted)

2002 - Let Go

2004 - Under My Skin

2007 - Best Damn Thing

 

 

 




Greatest Hits of Avril Lavigne
(unsorted)

1 Complicated
2 I'm With You
3 Don't Tell Me
4 My Happy Ending
5 Take Me Away
6 Nobody's Home
7 Together
8 He Wasn't
9 Fall To Pieces
10 Forgotten
11 Hot
12 The Best Damn Thing
13 When You Are Gone
14 Runaway
15 Keep Holding On
16 Girlfriend






[Avril Lavigne ringtones and pictures for your mobile phone!]


Avril Lavigne Biography - Profile

Birth name: Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birthday: Sept. 27, 1984

Place of birth: Napanee, Ontario, Canada

Nationality: Canadian

Natural hair color: Blond 

Eye color: Blue

Height: 155 cm

Nicknames: Avie

Education / Profession:  Singer

Labels: BMG International, Arista

Music styles: Teen Pop, Alternative, Rock

Claim to fame: The Song "Complicated" (2002)

Awards:
> Echo Deutscher Musikpreis 2003
> Juno 2003, 2005
> World Music Awards: 2003, 2004
> Teen Choice Awards: 2004
> MTV European Music Awards: 2007

How it all started: Avril Ramona Lavigne (pronounce as La-Veen) was born on September 27, 1984 in Belleville, Canada, as the second of three children of a French-Canadian couple, Judy and John Lavigne. She showed strong inclinations towards music since a very early age – singing church songs with her mother since the age of 2, teaching herself to play the guitar and appearing in many child shows.

In 1998, she won a competition to sing alongside Shania Twain on her concert tour and later on met her first manager, Cliff Fabri, while singing country covers in an Ontario bookshop. She cooperated on a couple of country songs, e.g. with folk singer Steve Medd.

In 2000, when 16, she signed a deal with Ken Krongard of Arista Records, a cooperation which resulted in her debut album, Let Go, released in April 2002, which immediately rocketed to number 2 in the U.S. and number 1 in the UK, Australia and her home Canada.

Despite her French origins, Lavigne herself doesn’t speak any French.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site

© Copyright by Michael Janik. All rights reserved!



Imprint