Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Ashanti

 

Albums by Ashanti
(chronologically sorted)

2002 - Foolish/Unfoolish

2003 - Ashanti

2003 - Chapter II

2004 - Concert Rose

2008 - The Declaration

 




Greatest Hits of Ashanti
(unsorted)

1 Foolish
2 Always On Time (part II)
3 Happy
4 Baby
5 Rock Wit U
6 Rain On Me
7 When A Man Does Wrong
8 Over
9 What's Luv
10 Break Up To Make Up
11 Only U
12 Still On IT
13 Southside

 







Ashanti Biography - Profile

Birth name: Ashanti S. Douglas

Birthday: October 13, 1980

Place of birth: Glen Cove, NY, USA

Nationality: American

Raised in: Glen Cove, NY, USA

Natural hair color: Brown

Eye color: Brown

Height: 160 cm (5'3)

Nicknames: Shanti

Education / Profession: Actress, Musician 

Labels: Def Jam, Universal

Music styles: Contemporary R&B, Urban

First released record: How we roll - 2001

Claim to fame: the song "Foolish" (2002)

Awards:
> Billboard Music Awards 2002
> Soul Train Awards 2002

How it all started: Ashanti Shequoia Douglas was born on October 13, 1980 as the daughter of Tina Douglas, dance teacher, and Ken-Kaide Douglas, singer. The name Ashanti links to a major ethnic group in Ghana – traditionally matrilineal, where woman has the same importance as man.

Ashanti started singing publicly at the age of 6, joining a local church gospel choir and attended dance lessons. More public appearances soon followed, she performed in local talent shows, danced with her ensemble at Carnegie Hall, Appollo Theater, Avery Fisher Hall and the Black Spectrum Theater and featured in a Disney TV film Polly. When 14 years old, she was discovered by P. Diddy and signed a contract with his Bad Boy Records, which however came to nothing.

Her talent was not limited to the field of music and dancing – she was a promising athlete, receiving athletic scholarships to Princeton and Hampton universities and being scouted by the Olympic committee for her abilities and results in triple jump and 100 and 200 meter dash. However, she chose the music path in 1998, when a contract with Epic Records arrived.

This contract again proved fruitless since Epic Records put Ashanti on a low priority track.

Continuing to perform at NY clubs, she was finally noticed by Irv Gotti from Murder Inc. – till then a strictly rap label – who got her appearing in songs by artists such as Big Pun, Jennifer Lopez, Ja Rule and Fat Joe – songs with the last two becoming big hits in 2002.

Encouraged by the success, Ashanti released her first single Foolish, scoring big time in the charts, and in April 2002 released her debut album Ashanti which sold over 500 000 in the first week and became four times platinum in the US.

 

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint