Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Anastacia

 

Albums by Anastacia
(chronologically sorted)

2000 - Debut album "Not That Kind"
2000 - I'm Outta Love
2001 - "Freek Of Nature"
2004 - "Anastacia"
2004 - "Sick And Tired"
2008 - "Anastacia"
2008 - "Heavy Rotation"



Greatest Hits of Anastacia
(unsorted)

1 One More Chance
2 Made For Lovin' You
3 One Day In Your Life
4 Paid My Dues

5 Boom
6 You'll Never Be Alone
7 Left Outside Alone
8 Sick And Tired
9 Time
10 Heavy On My Heart
11 Everything Burns








Anastacia Biography - Profile

Birth name: Anastacia Newkirk

Birthday: November 17, 1973

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA  

Nationality: USA  

Raised in: Chicago - New York (14>)

Natural hair color: Blond 

Eye color: Green - Brown 

Height: 162 cm (5'3)

Nicknames: Stage, Stacy, 

Education / Profession: Children's School, Singer  

Labels: Sony (Epic) 

Music Styles: Dance, Pop, Rock

First released record:  2000 - Outta Love

Claim to fame: 2000 - Outta Love

Awards:
> 2001 World Music Awards
> 2001 MTV Music Award

> Echo Deutscher Musikpreis: 2001, 2005
> MTV Europe Music Awards: 2001

How it all began: Anastacia Lyn Newkirk was born on September 17, 1973 to actress mother Diane Hurley and singer father Robert Newkirk. After her parents separated when she was 14, she moved with her mother to New York City where she started attending Professional Children’s School – being, according to her own words, the only child there without a career in the entertainment industry already.

Disregarding her diagnosis with Crohn’s disease of which she learnt at 13, she pursued dancing opportunities vigorously, becoming a regular at a Manhattan dance club, 1018. The club manager noticed her dancing and finding out she can sing too, took her under his wing. She appeared in two Salt N’ Pepa videos, Club MTV show and most importantly in 1999 MTV’s talent contest The Cut where she ended up second in the finals.

Though not a winner, her performance in the show earned her interest of record labels and she signed a contract with Daylight Records label under Sony BMG’s Epic Records. The release of her debut album Not That Kind in 2000 brought her international fame, though true success in her home U.S. came only after the release of her second album, Freak of Nature in 2001.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint