Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Alanis Morissette

 

Albums by Alanis Morissette
(chronologically sorted)

1995 - "Jagged Little Pill"
1998 - "Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie"
1999 - Star Profile
2002 - "Under Rug Swept"
2002 - Feast On Scraps
2004 - So Called Chaos
2008 - Flavors Of Entanglement
 




Greatest Hits of Alanis Morissette
(unsorted)

1 Ironic
2 You Learn
3 Thank  U
4 Hands In My Pocket
5 Hands Clean
6 Precious Illusion
 






[Alanis Morissette Ringtones and pictures for your mobile phone!]
[Real posters and photos]


Alanis Morissette Biography - Profile

Birth name: Alanis Nadine Morisesette

Birthday: June 1, 1974

Place of birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Blue

Nicknames: B-Rock

Height: 172cm (5'4)

Education / Profession: Actor, Musician

Labels: Universal, MAVERICK, LIDROCK

First released record: 1985 - Fate stay with me

Claim to fame: 1995 - You Oughta Know

Music styles: Pop, Rock, Alternative, Folk

Awards:
> MTV Video Music Awards: 1996 (Ironic)
> MTV Europe Music Awards: 1996
> Brit Awards: 1996
> American Music Awards: 1997
> Juno: 1997, 2000, 2003
> Grammy: 1997, 1998, 1999
> BMI Pop Awards: 1998
> Q Awards: 1996

How it began: Alanis Nadine Morisette was born in Ottawa, Canada, on June 1, 1974 as one of three children (older brother Chad and a twin brother Wade) of Alan Richard Morisette, high school principal, and Georgia Mary Ann Morisette née Feuerstein, teacher.

Since their childhood, both she and her brother inclined towards art and music (her twin brother Wade Imre Morisette is a well known musician and yoga instructor). Alanis played piano and drums since she was six, attended ballet and jazz dancing lessons and started writing songs. At the age of 11, from the proceeds of her regular participation in a CTV/Nickelodeon produced kids-show You Can’t Do That on Television, she published her first single, Fate Stay With Me. But it was when she was 14, after leaving the You Can’t Do That on Television show, that she signed her first publishing deal with MCA Canada in 1988 and published her first album, Alanis in 1991.

The album, mostly teenage pop and ballads, sold some 100 000 copies and landed Morisette a Juno Award for Most Promising Female Artist. This success was however restricted to Canada which didn’t change with her second album, Now Is the Time, released in 1992, before Morisette graduated from high school.

Despite being popular in her home country, Morisette moved to the L.A. in 1994, where she met producer and songwriter Glen Ballard. He persuaded her to explore the darker sides of herself in her music and express her emotions with it – which resulted in the sensational Jagged Little Pill, released internationally in 1995, and a subsequent contract with Madonna’s label Maverick Records.

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint